School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One day when the son of a landlord was playing handball in his own private ball alley, a little man came to him and asked him for a game.

(continued from previous page)
    on the way just at night fall he knocked at the door of the second old man. He was told to come in and here was an old man and old woman who greeted him by his name. Jack told them where he was going of the man 300 miles back who helped him. "Well" said the old man "all I know is that you are on the right road to the place. My brother who lives 600 miles farther on knows more and by sunset tomorrow evening you will be there".
    They prepared a bed for Jack and he slept soundly. Before leaving he gave the old man and woman a fistful of gold each. The old man gave Jack a ball of twine and as quick as he could throw the ball from him he himself would follow it. Jack set off and as quick as he could throw the ball of twine from him he was pulled after it himself. At sunset he arrived at the third man's house and after knocking was told to enter. He found no one in the house except an old man and old woman. They also greeted him by his name. Jack told them his story and of the help he got from the two men further back. "Well" said this man "I am 600 years old and I never saw any man coming back who went in search of that man. However you are beside his palace and grounds. Now every morning that man's three daughters come to bathe in yonder lake. They come in the shape of swans. They always wear their crowns of gold except when bathing and if you can snatch the crown of the eldest daughter you are right. Do not give it back to her until she promises to marry, when she does you can hand it back to her as she is honourable and she will also help you. Next morning Jack set off for lake, but before he left he gave
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin