School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One day when the son of a landlord was playing handball in his own private ball alley, a little man came to him and asked him for a game.

fine black cattle" said Jack. "Your wish is granted" said the little man.
    When Jack went home his father asked him where did all the black cattle come from. "Oh I won them at the alley" said Jack. "Well you will pay for them yet" said his father. Next day Jack went to the alley and the little man was there as soon as him. They played again on the same conditions but this time the little man won. "Well have your wish" said Jack. "I'll give you a year and a day to find out where I live" said the little man and away he went. Jack had no idea where the little man lived but he knew it must be many miles from his father's house. He then decided to begin at once and maybe he might meet someone who would direct him to the place. He had plenty and he knew by distributing it freely he would eventually get somewhere. Next morning he set off and after walking or travelling for months he came to a big forest. He entered the forest and when night began to fall he saw a light some distance off. He set off towards the light and arrived at a cottage. He knocked at the door and was told to come in. When he came in he was greeted by an old man and his wife. They called him by his name. Jack told them where he was going. "Well" said the old man "I am 100 years old and any man I ever saw going to find where the little man lives never came back. However you are on the right road. I myself don't know much but my brother who lives 300 miles farther knows more. Tomorrow evening at sundown you will be there." They prepared a bed for Jack and he slept soundly. Next morning before he left he gave a fistful of gold to the old man and the same to the woman. The old man gave him a pair of slippers which would help him on the way. They certainly did help Jack
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin