School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago in a certain landlord's house was a servant boy named Paddy.

(continued from previous page)
    into his old working clothes. When he had changed he ran into the house and said. "Hello mother, where did you get all the nice bread." He took a glám out of one of the loaves and began to eat it. When he had this done he said to his mother. "Where did you get the nice girl" at the same time catching her and taking a kiss off her. When his mother saw this she got the tongs and beat him out of the house. Then she apologised to the lady telling her that that was her rake of a son and that he cleared away from her years before that and this was his first visit home since. She apologised also for the way he conducted himself. Paddy went out, changed into his new clothes and walked in. When he saw the bite gone out of the loaf he said "You must be very hungry when you couldn't wait". His mother then apologised to him for the way her son conducted himself and the way he treated his wife. Paddy then said "Do you recognise me. Am I not Paddy your rake of a son." His mother then recognised him and when the usual greetings were gone through, they all set off for Paddy's new home and they all lived happily ever after.
    AT0559: Dungbeetle
    Seosamh Ó Catháin