School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Some years ago in a certain landlord's house was a servant boy named Paddy.

(continued from previous page)
    boy he certainly would not consent to the marriage. She gave him money and told him to dress up as a gentleman and come then and ask her hand. Paddy went off, dressed up like a gentleman and came and asked her hand. The landlord consented and Paddy and the girl were married. One morning after the marriage the landlord took Paddy out for a walk. After they had walked some distance Paddy said to him. "Do you know who I am". "Of course I do" said the landlord "you are my son-in-law" "Do you remember the servant boy you had named Paddy" said Paddy. "Of course I do" said the landlord. "Well I'm Paddy." When the landlord heard this he fell dead on the lawn. Paddy went into the house and told his wife that her father fell dead when he found who married his daughter. The landlord was carried into the house and was afterwards buried. When the landlord was buried Paddy said to his wife "There is one thing I never did. I never went to see my mother for years and I don't know whether she is alive or dead" "Tomorrow morning we will go and see her" said his wife. Next morning both set off in their carriage and four to his mother's house. When they came to the house they stopped the coach and both got out and went in.
    Paddy was first in. He asked his mother if she could get a drop of tea for them. The old lady got excited and made all sorts of excuses. Paddy then went out to the coach and brought in some loaves of bread and threw them on the bed in the kitchen. Then he said his wife and herself could get the tea. He went out himself when he had said all this and changed
    AT0559: Dungbeetle
    Seosamh Ó Catháin