School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    name is called do not answer it. When your name is called the third time then you whistle at the Judge. Do not talk to anybody and if you do all this I will do my part." The poor man did as he was told and continued to eat the hot potatoes in court. When his name was called he did not answer but when it was called the third time he whistled at the Judge.
    All present were amazed. Then the lawyer stood up and apologised to the Judge for his client's conduct. He told Judge he was only a poor man and he could see for himself what sort of a man he was. He also said that in his opinion he did not get the price of the calf from the three men. The Judge declared in favour of the poor man. He said he could keep the calf and the money.
    The poor man went home satisfied. Now the lawyer was to come the next day for the calf and he didn't like to part with the calf. When the lawyer knocked at his door the next day the poor man did not answer him. When he knocked the second time he did not answer but when he knocked the third time the poor man whistled. The lawyer realised that this meant he was not going to get the calf so he shouted in to the poor man.
    "I can blame the day I taught you" and he then set off without the calf. The poor man now had his calf and three times the price of him.
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    Seosamh Ó Catháin