School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and again the hen picked it up but the cock pecked her. The hen then said "You shouldn't do that. Do you remember the day I helped you to clean out the stable and to find the needle." The dressmaker threw out another grain of wheat and the same thing happened and the hen said "You shouldn't do that. Do you remember the day I helped you to catch the bay mare." The dressmaker threw out a fourth grain of wheat and the same thing happened again and the hen said "You shouldn't do that. Do you remember the day I cut off my ten toes and ten fingers in order that you might get the eagle's eggs and then when coming down you lost my ladhaircín and if you want proof look at the hand." The dressmaker showed her hand to all present and then Johnny realised who the dressmaker was. He stood up went to the dressmaker and kissed her and asked her to marry him. She consented. Johnny then told the girl he was to get married to that she could home that he was going to marry the dressmaker. Before the guests went Johnny told them everything that happened to him from the time he jumped on the eagle's back till the dog kissed. Then Johnny and the girl that came from Tír na n-Óg (dressmaker) were married and lived happily ever after.
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin