School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the steward when she was not acquainted with Johnny's people. Before Johnny went in home she told him he must not let anyone kiss him or he would immediately forget her. Great was the welcome for Johnny when he entered his own house He told them of his experiences and of the girl who helped him.
    He did not let anyone kiss but next morning when he was lacing his shoes the dog kissed him. Then he remembered what the girl told him. He ran out to the steward's house and sure enough the girl had vanished. She was an expert with the needle and her fame spread throughout Ireland. Johnny forgot all about her and years afterwards when he was getting married to another lady he sent an order to this famous dressmaker to make the wedding dress. The dressmaker told the servant that Johnny would have to come for the dress himself. Johnny went for the dress. He did not recognise her. He asked her what was her charge. She said an invitation to the wedding breakfast. Johnny said the dress could not cost less and gave her the invitation. Now in these times the wedding breakfast was held before the wedding ceremony. At the wedding breakfast everyone had to tell a story. When it came to the dressmaker's time she put her hand under her cloak and threw out a "Gold Cock" on the table. Then she put her hand under her cloak a second time and threw out a "silver hen". She then threw out a grain of wheat on the table and the hen picked it up but the cock pecked her. As soon as the cock pecked the hen, the hen said "You should not do that. Do you remember the day I helped you to empty the well and to find the ring." She then threw out another grain of wheat
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin