School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the field you will find two bridles a new one and an old one and you can have your choice. of them. If you don't bring the bay mare back to me you will lose your head. Next morning he set off to find the bay mare. He took the new bridle with him. As soon as the bay mare saw him he took to her heels and he did not see her till the girl came with the dinner. Again she helped him caught the mare and put the bridle on him. In the evening came home leading the mare. He told the eagle-man how hard it was to catch the mare. All he said was "My blessing to you and my curse on the one who taught you. Tomorrow you must bring home to me the eggs out of the eagle's nest on yonder crag or you lose your head." Next morning Johnny set off to rob the nest. He could not manage to climb the rock and said to himself that he would lose his head. The girl came with his dinner and tried to calm him. She said that this was the hardest yet and the only way to get the eggs was to cut off her ten toes and fingers and use them as the rungs of a ladder but when he was coming to be careful and bring the fingers and toes back or they would both lose their heads. Johnny cut off her fingers and toes and climbed up the cliff, robbed the nest and did not forget to pick up everyone of the fingers and toes, but when he was picking up the ladhaircín to their misfortune it slipped out of his hand and fell from him. When he came down the girl said "Now we must leave the land. We will leave for Ireland. I will catch the bay mare and we will both ride on him." She caught the bay mare and both set off for Ireland. Now it was customary for the eagle man
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Seosamh Ó Catháin