School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    him" said the old man. "Maybe he might suit us. Would you apprentice him to us." The old man agreed and Jack was apprenticed to the two men for a year and a day. The old man set off home and Jack went with the two men. It turned out that the two men were robbers and that they were going to rob a certain house that very night. Jack was to help in the robbery. They decided to let Jack down the chimney by a rope and he was to put everything valuable he found in a bag they threw down to him. They let Jack down the chimney by a rope and he was given a bag also. When Jack had placed everything he could find in the bag he tied it to the rope and the two robbers pulled it up. They were to let down the rope to bring up Jack but when they had the bag of valuables they forgot about Jack. Now he was inside and could not get out without wakening someone. "As long as I was going I'm in the "hat" at last" said Jack to himself. He looked round the house and at the back door of the kitchen he saw the skin of a bullock. Immediately he thought of a plan. He picked up the skin and put it on him. There were two horns on the skin. Then he began to break everything round and kicked up a terrible racket. The owner of the house got up and came downstairs to see what was all the noise about. When the queer shape in the kitchen he nearly fainted but Jack said to him "Don't be afraid, all the damage is done now. All you have to do is to open the door and let me out." The door was delighted to get rid of the monster so easily. He opened the door and Jack left. Now Jack decided to play a trick on the robbers. He knew where they had their hiding
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Seosamh Ó Catháin