School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    young girl and her lover were condemned for the murder of the old man and his companions were let go free. They arrived in Ireland without any further incident. He went home, pushed in the wicker door and sat at the fire. Opposite him in the kitchen bed was his wife and some man with a moustache lying asleep on the outside of the bed. He became enraged and was about to go for the spade and knock out the brains of the man who was sleeping with his wife. However he thought of the third advice. He sat down, filled his pipe and began to smoke it. He had it only half smoked when the man in the bed woke up and said to the woman inside him. "Mother that is surely my father sitting at the fire". They got up and welcomed him home even though he only brought them a loaf of bread. He told them to put down the kettle and wet the tea. When the tea was poured and all sitting round the table he produced the loaf and ran the knife through it. As soon as he cut the loaf in two out came a stream of sovereigns. All the money he earned while with the English farmer was baked in the loaf.
    From that day the whole family never saw a poor day and they lived peaceably ever after.
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels