School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    with three other men who were also going to Ireland. The four came to a short cut and the three men said they would take it. The other man thought of the advice he got and said he would take the road. It happened that the three men were robbed while taking the nearcut and the other man escaped safely. When night began to fall they asked for lodgings at a certain house. There was no one in the house but an old man and young girl. When the man who got the advices got a chance he approached the old man and asked him was the young girl his daughter. "Not at all, she is my wife and sorry I am I ever married her" said the old man. When he heard that he thought of the second advice he got. He left the house and lay down under a stack of straw in the garden. He was not long there till the young girl and another young man came to the same stack and began to talk of murdering the old man. When he heard that he cut a piece out of the coats of each of the pair with his knife. Next morning when he woke he heard terrible commotion roundabout him. He enquired what was wrong and found that the old man had been killed during the night and his three companions had been arrested for the murder and were on trial. He hastened to the court when he heard all this. When he reached the courtroom his companions were nearly sentenced for the murder. He approached the judge, produced the two pieces of cloth he cut the night before. He told the judge where & how he got the cloth and the people who were chatting at the stack of straw and what they said. This was enough. The
    AT0910B: The Servant's Good Counsels
    Seosamh Ó Catháin