School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and I seemed to have the softest a- so he cut a scalp off it, went down and fried it and ate it and if you don't believe me take a look for yourself." "That is a good story and the young fellow can go free. What is more I am the man you saved. Look where you cut off my ladhaircín" said the Knight of Glin " and you are the Black Thief of Sloe. Tomorrow morning you can have the steed with the bells." The four of them feasted all night and in the morning the three set off on the Steed with the Bells, for their home. When their wicked old stepmother saw them coming she fell down off the tower and broke her neck. Their father (the King) and the two boys lived happily ever after.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Seosamh Ó Catháin