School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    till we return and your food will be what is blown to you by the wind from the sheaves of oats and wheat nearby. Next morning the two brothers set off in quest of the steed with the bells. They did not know where the Knight of Glin lived but still they kept on hoping to meet someone who could direct them on their way. One day while on their travels they met a man. In the course of conversation they told him what they were looking for and of their wicked old stepmother. "Well I have tried myself for the same animal. As soon as you approach the place the bells begin to ring and you are immediately hauled before the Knight who either orders you to be burned or hanged. However I will go back with you and we will all try our luck."
    "Now we know where we are going" said one of the brothers. They arrived in the evening to the Knight of Glin's desmesne and decided to try their luck that night. When they approached the house where the steed was the bells began to ring and immediately they were hauled before the Knight. (The who who accompanied the two boys was The Black Thief of Sloe). The Knight ordered the furnace to be heated for the elder of the brothers and said it would devour him inside five minutes. "Well I saw one who was nearer to death than five minutes and he is still alive" said the Black Thief. "One night a witch followed a certain man. He fled from her and climbed up a tree. She shouted to him several times to come down but he refused. When he refused to come down she drew her sword and struck a blow on the tree but the
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Seosamh Ó Catháin