School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    plenty to eat, plenty to drink and a good fire. They readily agreed to these conditions. Now, at the end of the house, as was customary at the time, was an open loft over a room. & on this loft potatoes were stored - as was the custom at the time.
    Micky & his wife went off to the wedding. Máirtín ate & drank & was quite satisfied. All went well until about ten or eleven o'clock at night. Máirtín sat on a stool in front of a blazing fire smoking his pipe - All was still & quiet - Without noise or warning of any sort Máirtín was hit on the back of the head with a potato that seemed to come from the loft behind him. He did not heed this - but in a minute or so another came & hit him - He turned round on the stool, faced the loft & said "Stop that there." Then a shower of potatoes came down on him & hit him on all sides. Máirtín jumped up, seized the tongs - took
    Seosamh Ó Catháin
    Múinteoir