School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and rest and that they would both start off again when they were both rested. he agreed. When the hag got the man with the one leg resting she stuck pins in his head which set him to sleep. Then she herself set off again. No sooner had she set off that the man with with the gun approached the young man. and told him the trick the hag had played on the man with the one leg. He told him he was going to shoot the pins out of his friend's head. He lay down on the ground, fired and knocked the pins out of his friend's head. That man woke up refreshed and set off with renewed energy after the hag. He caught up to her and landed at the palace before her. The Princess was as well as ever after drinking the water. "You're not finished yet" said the King. "unless you can flatten out this palace and make it as flat as the palm of my hand you cannot have my daughter." "That is a job for me" said "Hardy A -." He jumped into the air and fell on the palace and flattened it as flat as a pancake. "Now" said the King "you must remove the stones inside a certain time." "That is a job for me" said the man who was seen eating the turnips. They all began to pitch the stones back in his mouth until all were gone. The stones were cleared away long before the time was up.
    "Well" said the King when he saw all cleared away "I must give in. You can have her and my blessing and all the land and riches I own." The young man and Princess were married and they lived happily ever after.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Seosamh Ó Catháin