School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to be won and that his two elder brothers had failed and he had come to try his luck. "Well" said the little man "the ship you'll make and the ship you'll have but when you have it do not refuse anybody who wants a trip in it." Then he vanished and the youngest son made the ship. When made he stepped into it and set off for the King's palace. On the way he saw a man standing in a field of turnips with his mouth open and another man throwing back turnips into it as quickly as he could. This strange man asked him for a seat. The young man took him in and set off again. He had not gone far when he saw a man with one leg chasing a hare round a field. He asked for a ride in the ship and he was taken into the ship and now the young man had two strange men accompanying him. Soon he came across a man lying on his back and shooting pins out of the sun. He also wanted a ride and his request was granted. He had not gone far when he saw "Hardy A" flattening out the hills. He wanted a ride and he joined the rest of the "Royal Family" in the ship. When they landed at the King's palace they found the palace in mourning. The Princess was sick. They approached and the young man told him he had the required ship in the yard. "Well" said the King "unless you can fetch me a bottle of water from a certain well quicker than this old hag here you will not get my daughter's hand in marriage". "That is a job for me" said the man with the one leg. The hag and himself set off for the well. On the way home each having a bottle of water the hag was getting tired and she asked him to sit down
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Seosamh Ó Catháin