School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    towards the door and at last set off home. No sooner had she left the shop then the proprietor sent for the cops to have her arrested for stealing a pair of shoes. She was arrested on the street. She protested vehemently and tried to explain. Before long hundreds had gathered round. When the crowd had gathered Bohannon appeared, jostled his way as far as the cops and told them that she was his wife and that he had gone for change. Bohannon paid for the shoes. His wife refused to accompany him home. When Bohannon reached home he said "It is hard to please some women. Last night she was not pleased when she was not seen by the public and today when was seen by the public she is not satisfied. What more can I do."
    AT0580: Beloved of Women
    Seosamh Ó Catháin