School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    before the time appointed on a grey charger and was strutting up and down the lawn. Bohannon appeared leading the nag as he was afraid he wouldn't support him. All present including Bohannon's adversary laughed when they saw Bohannon appearing leading the nag. Bohannon jumped up on the nag & all was ready for the fray. His adversary charged him and when he came near Bohannon he hit one of the bladders with his daggers. That exploded right in the horse's face. The grey charger frightened but Bohannon's nag was so heavily burdened that it did not move one foot. The gentleman charged again and Bohannon did the same thing. Every time he charged Bohannon burst one of the bladders. At last the grey charger refused to charge. Then the gentleman became enraged and told Bohannon he could have the young lady and that he never wanted to see him again. Then he set off to his own residence. Bohannon married the young lady. Bohannon never appeared in public with her. One morning she complained to him that he never accompanied her through London or introduced her to the public. Bohannon thought for a few minutes and then spoke. "I see" said he "you need a new pair of shoes. Be ready tomorrow morning and we will both go down town and buy the shoes. She was delighted and next morning she dressed up in her best and both set off to buy the shoes. When the shoes were bought and parcelled he handed her the parcel and told her to wait where she was till he got change and paid for the shoes. Bohannon set off and stood up round a corner and forgot to come back. When she saw he was not coming back she began to move
    AT0580: Beloved of Women
    Seosamh Ó Catháin