School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in front of the lady's house. The gentleman realised also that Bohannon was keen on the young lady. During the night Bohannon gathered the corner boys of London together and brought them to the young lady's house. Opposite the door but at some distance from the jumping off place they dug a big trench several feet wide and deep and filled it from sewerage pipes. Then they covered the trench in such a way that one would not know that the ground was interfered with at all. Next morning Bohannon and his rival appeared on the lawn. On the doorstep was the young lady and the rest of her family. It was agreed upon that Bohannon should jump first. Bohannon jumped and landed within a few inches of the trench. Turning to his rival he said "If you beat that you can have the girl". His rival jumped landed in the middle of the trench. He sank to his shoulders in the slush. Bohannon and all present laughed heartily at the trick Bohannon had played. The gentleman was pulled out of the trench and he issued a challenge to Bohannon to a duel with daggers on horseback. Bohannon agreed and the duel was to take place again on the lawn in front of the lady's house. Bohannon made preparations for the duel. He bought an old nag that was hardly able to support him. In order that the nag could not run away (as indeed he wouldn't) he drove horsenails up into the hooves of the nag. Now he surely couldn't run away. Next he visited all the butchers' shops in London and collected all the pig's bladders he could find. Now he filled those with powder and tied them round his waist. The gentleman arrived
    AT0580: Beloved of Women
    Seosamh Ó Catháin