School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are you the wisest man in the World say, He is a wise man who minds himself. Don't forget that and I will afterwards do my part." Next Bohannon approached the Strong Man and asked him what would he say if he was asked by the King of France if he was the strongest man in the World. The Strong Man said he would say he was the strongest man in the World "But if the King bring's forward a stronger man than you what will you say". Here the Strong Man was also caught. "Say that you are the Strongest Man untried" said the Strong Man. Next morning they set off for France and on the following day they appeared before the King of France. They entered the room where the King was one after another. When the Wise Man entered the room the King asked him was he the wisest man in the World. The Wise Man said "He is a wise man who minds himself". "That will do" said the King. Then the Strong Man entered and he asked him was he the strongest man in the World. The Strong Man answered "I am the strongest man untried" "That will do" said the King. The Strong Man was about to leave the room when in ran Bohannon stood in front of the King and before the King could say anything to him he p-- in his face. "Well" said the King "he is a wise man who minds himself". The King gave his decision in favour of Bohannon and the other two Englishmen. Bohannon came home delighted and he knew that the King of England would find it very hard not to pardon him for anything he did. Bohannon now began to think of marriage.
    AT0580: Beloved of Women
    Seosamh Ó Catháin