School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    up the chimney. Near the top was a bar going from one side to the other. The pedlar stood on the bar and Willie stood on his shoulders. Then Willie could see every movement of the military. The military approached the girl and she told them where they were hiding. Willie told the Pedlar this. There was no escape. The military surrounded the house. They pulled down the iron bar on which the Pedlar Bán was standing. He immediately fell to the ground and was captured. Willie stuck on to the top of the chimney. He emptied both his pistols into the soldiers. Then he climbed out onto the chimney, jumped from the top and into a field of stalks. He lay there. The officer in charge went into the field and began to poke the ridges with the bayonet on his rifle. He came to where Willie was and gave him a poke of the bayonet. Willie winced and immediately the officer knew he had Willie caught. He didn't create an alarm. He beckoned to his followers and Willie was captured. Willie thought all the soldiers were looking for him in the stalks. If he knew there was only the officer he would have easily escaped.
    He was afterwards tried, condemned and hanged and that was the end of Willie Brennan.
    Willie and the mayor.
    The mayor of some town once arrested Willie and they were met when entering the town by the mayor's wife. She was carrying a blunderbuss and she did not recognise Willie. When she reached them, Willie asked her for the blunderbuss. Before
      1. people
    Seosamh Ó Catháin