School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    "I will pay him a visit at midnight you needn't be in a hurry to bed as I will call back." At midnight Willie set off for the landlord's house. When he came to the door he burst it in with his shoulder and found all the 'bróinteachs' drinking round a table. He told them not to move a hand as he had them covered with the pair of pistols. He asked which of them was the owner of the house. The owner stood up. Then Willie ordered him to put the £10 he took from the miller into a purse he threw on to the table. When the landlord put £10 in the purse Willie ordered everyone of the rest to put £20 each into the purse. They had to comply with Willie's orders. When the money was in the purse Willie picked it up and backed out of the room. He set off for the miller's house. He handed the miller his £10 and he handed him the rest to educate "his" child. He told him to hide the money as the military would soon be out. Then Willie set off. On the road he met the Pedlar Bán and robbed him but the Pedlar Bán robbed him again. When Willie saw what the Pedlar Bán
    was able to do he asked him would he work with him in future. The Pedlar Bán agreed and they set off together.
    Sometime after when they were coming along the road they saw the military approaching. On the road walking some distance before them was a young girl going to the well for water. Willie approached her, gave her £5 and said "Now you did not see us or we did not see you" She agreed. Then Willie & the Pedlar made for a ruined house. They climbed
      1. people
    Seosamh Ó Catháin