School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old man was asked would he have the courage to ride him. "I would if I was allowed". said the old man. The permission was obtained and the old man was put up on him. He faced the horse for the fence and he took it without any trouble. When he got on the other side of the fence he revealed to them who he was. Now he had his horse back again and it would not take him long to make up for the money he had lost.
  2. Willie Brennan was one of the Highwaymen who robbed the rich to feed the poor. Unlike other Highwaymen he never rode a horse. He always travelled on foot with a pair of pistols close at hand. Like all Highwaymen Willie was well known. One cold night he entered a house in which there were only women. He asked shelter for the night but the women refused him. There was a woman sick in the room and she shouted down that she would give him shelter. Willie thanked her and sat down at the fire. In the course of conversation he found out that the sick woman was about to give birth to a child. The husband was a Miller and had gone for a Doctor. Everything came alright and the child was born. When the man of the house found out who