School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When he had most of the rent collected he hid it. Then he filled one bag with coppers and threw it across the saddle. He was proceeding on his way again when the robber swooped down on him. "Hand me over that money" said the robber in a gruff voice. "Now sir the landlord has promised me a new suit of clothes if I bring the rent to him and sure you won't take it all off me now." said the boy. "Hand it over" said the robber. "Well since I carried it so far for you can go and look for it now" said the boy throwing it across a big hedge. The robber dismounted and ordered the boy to hold his horse till he got the money. When the robber jumped inside the fence to get the money the boy jumped on the robber's horse and made off. The robber's horse was the best in the country. He collected the rest of the rent he had hidden and all the money the robber had in his saddlebags made up the deficiency. The landlord was delighted and the boy got his promised reward. The boy handed over the robber's horse to the landlord who prized him very highly.
    Soon after there was a hunt in the district. All the "bróinteachs" for miles round gathered. The landlord appeared on the robber's horse. The robber wanted to get back his horse. The money was only a small item compared with the horse. He went to the hunt dressed up as an old man with a cruit on him. The robber's horse baulked at one of the fences. They put him to it again and he baulked. The old man said to someone beside him "Sure he is well able to take it if he had a proper jockey". After much discussion over the qualities of the horse and rider, the
      1. people
    Seosamh Ó Catháin