School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    he tied them there. Paddy replied, "The nearer the rock the sweeter the grass. No further incident of note happened till they reached Dublin. In the evening the Dean gave Paddy £5 to go out and get a nice young girl for him and tell her to call up to the house, where he was staying. Paddy went out and the ugliest old woman he saw he told her where to call up and gave her 2/-. He went back to the Dean then. When he entered the Dean asked him did he fix up everything for him. "I did" said Paddy "but she is very shy and you must have the light off otherwise she refuses to come". The Dean was satisfied and when he saw in the daylight the woman Paddy brought in to him he called Paddy horsewhipped him and sent him home. When Paddy came to the Dean's house, the Dean's wife ran out to meet him and enquired of him where the Dean was. Paddy told her he was alright but that he beat him and sent him home. "Why did he beat you" said the Dean's wife. "Well it was this way" said Paddy "he sent me out to buy a young chicken and what did I buy for him but an old hen. I didn't know the difference". "Sure he should have known that you didn't know the difference and I will settle with him when he comes home. I will not let you leave this house" said the Dean's wife. Soon after the Dean arrived and his wife ran out to meet him. After the customary greetings were exchanged his wife asked him about his dismissing Paddy and said it was not fair. To save himself and also to find out how much Paddy had told her he asked his wife "And what did he tell you". Well didn't you know when you sent him out to buy a chicken
    AT0921: The King and the Peasant's Son
    Seosamh Ó Catháin