School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Elf stones are pointed flint stones. They are sometimes found in the fields and are supposed to be thrown there by the fairies.
    One day a woman named Colleary who lived at the sea in Carranrush was coming home after milking her cow. She carried the milk in a wooden pigin on her head, as was usual that time. Although the morning was calm, sudden gusts of wind several times almost swept the pigin from her head. When she came to the wooden bridge at the mouth of Duneil River a stronger gust than any before came and amost swept herself and pigin into the river - but the woman was strong - she held her ground and held the pigin on her head. She succeeded in crossing the bridge - the gusts then stopped and she reached the house without further incident. On reaching the house she put down the pigin and there stuck deep into the timber
    Martin Ferguson
    Rathgoonaun, Co. Sligo