School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. John McHugh, Farrenmacfarrell, Dromore West, tells the following story that happened to himself.
    One night he returned from visiting between on and two o'clock. He found there was no spring water in the house and set off with his can to the well. The well was in an enclosed field. The night was fairly dark and he was picking his step along the path carefully. When half way between the road and the well he heard the galloping of horses coming towards him from the direction of Farrenmacfarrell House He could see nothing but the sound of the galloping came nearer and nearer. He got down on one knee with his head close to the ground to see if he could see the horses and if they came they might pass over him. The sound of the galloping came nearer still and passed right beside him. out