School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In the townland of Cúige Liagán, two miles on the Sligo side of Ballina, on top of a hill stands a pillar stone about ten feet in height. It is called Cloch mhór an Liagáin. The land around this hill was owned by the grandfather of Johnny McDonagh, who tells this story. When Johnny's mother was a young girl, some man in the district dreamt that there was treasure hidden under the stone but the owner of the land must accompany the person who would seek the treasure, if he were to find it. In order to have all the treasure for himself, the man went alone. but he found nothing but a heap of sea shells. Next morning Johnny's grandfather went out to count his sheep as usual. He found the stone thrown down & a heap of sea shells on one side of it. He gathered the neighbours & with their help he erected the stone again as it was before.
    It is to be seen there still but why it was first put there is unknown. The stone is still called Cloch mhór an liagáin or the big gravestone.
    Johnny Mc Donagh
    Camcuill, Co. Sligo