School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. One of the principal castles of the O'Dowds was situated at Enniscrone. The chief who lived in this castle was one day walking on the strand beside the present Scurmore Hotel. In the distance sitting on a rock with her back toward him he saw a beautiful lady combing her hair. Her cochaill lay on the rock beside her. O'Dowd crept up noiselessly behind her and took possession of the cochaill and proceeded towards his castle. She followed him. He took her into his castle and after a time were married. As well as being beautiful she was also a good housewife. They had three sons, who grew up to be fine strapping boys. One day O'Dowd went on a journey leaving his wife and three sons behind. IN the course of a conversation between the mother and sons one of the boys told her that he saw his father hiding something in the haystack before he left on his journey. She thought that perhaps it was the cochaill for which she longed ever since the day it
    Johnny Mc Donagh
    Camcuill, Co. Sligo