School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. The grandfather of the present Miss B. Flynn, who is over 80 years of age, was a tenant on the Hellas estate, Templeboy. He and his son were millers in one of Hellas's mills. The mill in which they worked was on the river which runs by Hellas's house. Another of his sons learned the carpentry trade at home and was then sent to Dublin to learn house-carpentry and the trade in general. When he had finished in Dublin and was a certified carpenter he returned home and followed the trade in his father's house. Hellas knowing that he was the best carpenter in Tirenagh employed him to do some house.carpentry - windows - doors etc. Hellas then asked him for his bill. The bill was big for he charged according to the rate charged by Dublin carpenters with whom he had served his apprenticeship. Hellas, who was used to getting work done cheaply was surprised at the bill and refused
    Miss B. Flynn
    Over 80