School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. During the Famine years '46, '47, '48 the potato crop failed in Tireragh as well as in every other part of Ireland. People turned from growing potatoes to growing barley and oats. The land in Tireragh seems to have been suitable for the growth of barley for in the years following the famine they grew much more than they required for their own use. Along with the barley they grew much oats and their chief food at this period consisted of stirabout and bread made from a mixture of barley and oats. People from Donegal came across in boats and bought the surplus barley. The people of Tireragh also carried their barley across in their own boats at Poll na Doimhne and Aughris. There were no canvas sacks then as there are now. All sacks were made from the tow of the flax, spun by the women and woven by the weaver. These sacks
    Miss B. Flynn
    Lecarrow, Co. Sligo