School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. A Connaught man named Blake was very prominent in the United Irishman of '98. He accompanied by Christie Culkin, another United Irishman, set out from Connaught to Dublin to see Lord Edward Fitzgerald and other leaders of the movement. They were accompanied on the journey by Blake's wife and baby boy. During their journey they met two of the Red Cross, one of whom recognised Blake and said 'This is Blake, the rebel.' A fight took place, Culkin killed the man, Blake wounded his but he was not killed outright. Then they proceeded on their journey and after a little Culkin asked Blake if he knew who the wounded man was. Blake said 'No.' Culkin then told him he had heard such & such. Blake, on hearing, wanted to turn back to finish him outright but Culkin would not allow him. They continued on their journey and reached Dublin without further adventure. In Dublin, they learned that Lord Edward was wounded
    John Fox
    Farranmacfarrell, Co. Sligo