School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Not a rib of grass has ever grown in either of the 'sgríobs! The district round the hill is called 'Sgríob' and the hill itself is called 'Sgríob na muice'.
    Collected form Peg Judge, Croagh, Dromore West, Co. Sligo. Heard from her grandmother.
  2. In Croagh there is a fort which was inhabited by an enchanted cat. Long ago he was seen and very often. One day a girl was alone in her little house near the fort when this cat appeared at her door. The girl became alarmed when she saw him so she called her dog to her. The cat, on seeing the dog, jumped from the door to the girls' bed. The dog jumped after her and succeeded in pulling her outside the door. There, there was a fierce fight between the two. The poor dog fought bravely but was not able for the enchanted cat. The cat had a nail in her tail and she ripped the poor dog with it. The poor dog was not
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo