School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. When St. Patrick came to Sligo there was one thing which opposed him when preaching the True Faith. This was a witch and her two daughters. She hates St. Patrick and tried all in her power to kill him. She followed him about and hounded him day and night. At last he became impatient with her and resolved to banish her out of Ireland. He went to her tumbled down house one early morning and ordered her from it. She refused but Patrick's power was great and away she had to flee. Before going she changed herself and her two daughters into pigs and then fled before the saint. The pigs came to a big hill near Loch a' Croidhe and tried to get up the hill. When halfway up St. Patrick came along and tumbled them to the bottom. They tried to get up again and in doing so they tore three 'sgríobs' on the side of the hill. The three sgríobs are to be seen on the hill to this day - one big sgríob torn by the mother and two small ones by the daughters
        1. saints
    Peg Judge