School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. About four miles from Dromore West there is a townland called Sruthán a' Mhongaigh. Near this townland is a lake called Loch a' Mhongaigh. About a hundred years ago a great monster of an eel lived in this lake. The peculiar thing about this eel was that he had great, long, rough mane about four feet in length. The people of the district saw him several times. They said he was an enchanted eel and that he was in that lake from the beginning of time. They also said that he would go to the sea before he died and that he would do great destruction on that journey. One summer's day a crowd of men were cutting turf beside the lake. They saw something appear above the edge of the water. At once they thought of the eel. They rushed to the lake to have a look at him. When the eel saw the crowd round the lake he became alarmed and in his excitement he rushed out of the lake. Immediately they thought of the prophecy about the eel in that once out of the lake he had to go to the sea and on that journey he would do great damage.
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo