School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. There is a peninsula situated on the Ballina (Co. Mayo) side of the townland of Rathlee. This peninsula is called Ceann na Searrach.
    In the long ago the great grandfather of the present Tom Duffy of Rathlee, was out walking his land at this peninsula and saw a beautiful mare grazing on the peninsula. The animal was a beautiful one and quite tame. According to Old Johnny McDonagh he advertised in the lost property column of the Western People about this mare, but no owner came to claim her. So he began to work the animal and claim ownership himself. Each year the mare had a foal and each foal was a mare and in due course each animal had foals. Now these foals were sought after by everybody. They never had to be taken to the fair to be sold. Buyers, hearing of their beauty and worth came from far and near. One day the man was working the old mare and took her in the evening to a certain field. In the taking the bridle off her head, it hit her tail accidentally. The mare neighed three times and all her offspring gathered round her and off they set to sea from the peninsula on which the old mare was found and were never seen again.
    Johnny Mc Donagh
    Over 90