School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In a remote corner of Ireland there is a large deep well in the centre of a Swamp The centre & bottom of this well is paved with large boulders. It is a very ancient well for it is connected with St. Patrick. It is said that in the Pagan times in Ireland there lived in the Swamp which surrounds the well, a great monster. This monster was the biggest ever seen. All the people feared him for often he came forth and devoured many people. This monster was able to talk & after having done much destruction he made a bargain with the people of the country that if he would get the most beautiful girl in Ireland to eat every year he would not devour any more of the people. The people agreed to this bargain & next year he came to the edge of the swamp and demanded the girl. The girl had to be given to him & she was never seen again. Years passed by & each year saw the most beautiful girl in the country given to the monster. When St. Patrick came to
        1. saints
    Peg Judge