School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In Rathgoonan, about four miles from the village of Dromore West, Co. Sligo, there is a for, which was the home of fairies and their king. At that time there lived a chieftain in a fine castle nearby. He was very rich and owned acres and acres of land. He was a good kind-hearted man, and whenever the fairies were in need he was always ready to help them. The fairies liked him very much and would do anything in their power for him. He had a fine black mare, the best to be found in all Ireland. Her fame had even spread to England but in England another chief had a fine black horse. This horse, he considered was the best that ever lived. So the two chiefs' decided that the two should run a race.
    The Irish chief bet all his estates on his black mare and the English chief bet all his estates on the black horse. When the race-
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo