School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. The Fair Green in Dromore West was the property of Fenton and he collected the tolls so every fair day he rode along the road by the fairgreen on a grey charger to see that the tolls were collected. One fair day he rode out as usual and met a man named Paddy McGuire coming to the fair with his pig. He wore the ribbon of the Ribbon mens association. Fenton on seeing the ribbon charged him with the horse to ride him down. Paddy side stepped, drew the black thorn and knocked down the horse. The horse rose and Fenton charges again. Again Paddy knocked the horse. Fenton prepares to charge the third time and Paddy said "If you come on again, its not the horse but you who will go down." Fenton paused, saw a Revenue Officer looking on and he ordered him to arrest Paddy. The Revenue Officer who saw the whole affair, said it was Fenton himself who should be arrested and not the poor innocent man. He told Paddy to go his way to the fair with his pig and he would see that nothing would be done to him.
    John Mc Hugh
    Farranmacfarrell, Co. Sligo