School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Over 100 years ago a woman and her son lives in a village called Killerneen, Milltown, Co. Galway. They never agreed - He grudges her and in the end refused her the necessaries of life - food, turf, light. She was forced to live in a little room in the end of the house. She had another son who was married some distance away and he and the neighbours used to come at night and hand her through the window milk, potatoes, turf etc, They were afraid of the son to do this in the day time unless he was from home.
    When the old woman felt she was dying she wished to be reconciled with her son and sent some of the neighbours who were attending her to ask him to come to her and to forgive and forget. Although several of the neightbours went in turn to him and advised him to go to his mother and be reconciled with her before her death as he would never have a day's luck if he did not - he refused each time.
    The old woman died - The neighbouring women gathered in to put her over board. When they had all preparations made for putting her overboard the old women ofered