School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. This rock is probably over 300 tons in weight and is ina field beside Killenduff National School. It is split in two as if it were hewn by a saw. This is the tradition connected with it:-
    Ages ago two fierce giants lived on the Ox Mountains. They argued about their respective strengths and what they could do. They agreed to put the argument to a test by throwning a stone. They selected two large stones of similar size, several tons in weight. The idea was to see who could throw the stone from the Ox Mountains to the sea, five miles distant.
    The first took up the stone, flung it, and it fell into the sea. The second took his throw and it fell about half a mile from the sea in its present position. The second giant's rage was so great
    Peg Judge
    Crowagh or Dunneill Mountain, Co. Sligo