School: Druim Mór

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Long ago great battles were fought between the English Fairies and Irish Fairies. Now these battles could not be fought without a living man on each side. One time the battle was fought in Ireland and the next in England.
    This time it chanced the battle was fought in England. The King of the Irish Fairies got all his soldiers ready and sent one of them to an old fisherman at Poll na Doimhne to ask him to go with them to the battle. The old man consented and went in great glee with the fairies to England to fight this battle.
    The battle was a fierce one. It lasted for three days and three nights. Sometimes the Irish seemed to prevail and sometimes the English. But at the end of the thrid night, victory shone on the Irish Banner.
    The Irish fairies and the old fisherman returned home and were very jubilant. The fairies took the fisherman to their chief fort and had a great feast for him. Then they allowed him to go home but before his leaving they said they would grant him any one wish he asked for.
    The old man thought for a moment and then
    Peg Judge