School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. It is supposed that at mid-night on Christmas- eve all animal kneel and adore the 'Babe of Bethlehem'.
    A man once heard about this and he said he would soon find out if it was the truth. At twelve o' clock he crept slowly to the sable in which his ox and ass were and he heard the ass say to the ox. "I am going to have hard work this week". "How is that", said the ox. "Well", said the ox, "our master is going to die and I will have to carry his corpse". When the man heard this he became furious. He took up his hatchet to kill the ass. Instead of hiting the ass it was himself he struck and he fell dead. So the asse's prophecy was fulfilled.
    M.K. Kenny
    M.J. Kenny