School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

jelly. Then leave it to cool, and when it is cool enough put it on the burn inside a cloth.
    Bad Heart (1) Water-cress and dandelion dipped in salt and taken fasting in the morning, is a cure for a bad heart.
    Chin cough If your parent and grandparents are of the same name, then you have the cure of the chin-cough. This is how it is made : -
    Get a cup of milk or water and let everyone of the family take a sip out of it ; Then give the 'leavings' to the child to drink and he will be cured.
    Ring Worm The seventh son or daughter, if the worm is put on his hand, before he is baptised, and left there till the worm is dead has 'the cure of the ring-worm.
    K. Kenny
    M. John Kenny