School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. Leicneach
    If a person is suffering from Leicneach a rope is tied round his or her foot and she or he is then driven into a pig-sty three times in succession. Each time the person driving him or her says:- "Chugat, chugat a mhuc an leicneach"

Sore Eyes
    A fasting spittle every morning for three mornings, is a cure for sore eyes

Wild Fire
    1) If you rub a gold ring round wild-fire, the wild fire will not spread any further and the person will be cured.
    2) If a person suffering from wild-fire, writes his name with pen and ink round the affected spot, the wild-fire will be cured.

Rose
    Any person of the third generation of the same name has the cure of the 'rose.' If anyone is suffering from the rose he goes to one of those people. Then that person gets a bit of unsalted butter from each of three people
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Frank Mc Hugh