School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. There lived near 'Poll na Duibhe' a tradesman named James Mc Hugh. In his time wooden ploughs were very common but very few could make them. James Mc Hugh was the only man in this this district at this time, that could make them and men from this district and outside it, came to get their ploughs made from him. The handles and cross-bar were made of wood and they were mortised together. The mould board and the coulter were made of wood also. The sock was made of wood and it had a cover of iron to protect it. Men ploughed their land with wooden ploughs and
    Pat Culkin
    Portaghbradagh, Co. Sligo