School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. About a hundred years ago there lived in Gleneaskey a smith named Tiernan. This man was the only smith for miles around. At that time there were hot times in Ireland. The landlord of this place was named Fenton. He was very strict and sometimes a cruel master. He owned the district around. He had hundreds of tenants. All those tenants hated him. He used to have a band of soldiers around him when he went out.
    Tiernan the smith used to make pikes for those, who were to fight for Ireland. The making of the pikes and the maker of the pikes was kept a great secret for
    Eily Judge
    Henry Judge