School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. A Great Storm
    About thirty four years ago there was terrible storm in this district. This storm occurred in the end of February. It lasted for about two nighyts and two days. In Rathgoonane and Cannaghanally, all the oats were blown about the fields. Over in Dunowla and Dunbeacon, the roofs were blown of houses, and the doors were smashed in pieces. In Ballyglass the gal-vanized iron was taken off stables and blown half-a-mile away. In Dromore, trees were pulled up by the roots and blown through the wood. Ships that were on sea were smashed in pieces about three miles off the long-rock. At about eleven o’clock on the second day, the air grew dark as pitch and everybody thought that it was the end of the world. The water out of Glen-easkey river was
    1. processes and phenomena
    Joe Cleary