School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. About seventy or eighty years ago it was the custom for young ladies from this district, who wished to get married to go to the ''Ballina Market'' at Christmas on the look of men.
    The mother of the marriageable daughter would be present at the market as well as the daughter herself. The daughter would be mounted on a fine horse, and the mother walked by the horse's side. Then they both went went straight through the market and the mother cried, ''Cherries ripe for nuts a cracking'', which meant she was anxious to marry her daughter to any suitable young man. Many pushed their way to see the Lady. If anyone took a fancy to her, he came to
    Annie Mc Hugh
    Peter Colleary