School: Druim Mór (roll number 16278)

Dromore, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Catháin

1. In the year 1840 there was a great fall of snow. It occured in the month of Janurary and it lasted into the middle of April. The day before the fall of snow came the weather was piercingly cold and the sky was very dull, dark and heavy, The next morning all the land-scape was covered with a heavy, thick carpet of snow. The snow lay to a depth of six feet every-where. Animals and birds could find nothing to eat. The small huts and cabins that the people lived in, at that time, were almost covered with snow. In the morning, they were unable to open their doors. They had to get out on the windows and dig the high banks of snow away from their doors. Then they had to make roads and ways around their houses. Their
    1. processes and phenomena
    Eily Judge